Taiwan Visa Application & 中國護照入台旅遊簽証

VISA EXEMPT ENTRY

30 DAYS VISA FREE 
Australian passport holders may stay in Taiwan for less than or equivalent to 30 days VISA FREE.

 This new regulation applies to passport holders from Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
 
The visitor who holds any one of the above-mentioned passports valid for more than six months and a return air ticket or an air ticket to the next destination (as well as its valid visa) will be able to enter the ROC on Taiwan through CKS Airport, Kaohsiung Hsiaokang Airport, Keelung Harbor, and Kaohsiung Harbor without a visa. Upon arrival, the visitor can stay in the ROC for 30 days with no extension. Once in the ROC, visitors may not change their visa-free status to obtain a visa.

Please Note: The maximum duration of stay on visa exempt entry is 30 days.  At the moment, only Japanese, British and Irish passport holders are allowed to stay up to 90 days based on the principle of reciprocity.  The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.  No extension of stay or change of status is permitted for travelers entering Taiwan on visa exempt entry unless following special circumstances exist:
1. In the event of accidents, severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons take place that hamper travelers from leaving Taiwan; or,
2. Executive level professionals obtaining employment permit during the visa exempt stay period.  Spouse and minor dependents under the age of 20 traveling with the principle are also eligible.

Travelers who meet one of the above-mentioned conditions may apply for a visa within the visa exempt stay period at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or Foreign Ministry branch offices countrywide

90 DAYS VISA FREE 
Holders of diplomatic passports from Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Paraguay, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines may stay in the Republic of China on Taiwan for less than or equivalent to 90 days visa free. 

30 DAYS VISA FREE WITH ONLINE REGISTRATION PRIOR TRAVELING
Effective March 1, 2009, passport holders of India, Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa (regardless of category or class of the visa) or permanent residency issued by Australia, New Zealand, U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., the Schengen Convention countries, and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, are also eligible to travel to Taiwan for tourism or business for stays of 30 days or less without obtaining a visa.  However, nationals of the above-mentioned five Southeast Asian countries must first register online at the official National Immigration Agency’s website https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase/  prior to traveling.  This is an automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to travel to Taiwan.  Upon completing registration, the printed authorisation certificate is required for presentation during airline check-in and immigration clearance to validate the traveler.  An authorization certificate will be valid for up to 30 days.  During immigration inspection at Taiwan’s ports of entry, travelers who cannot demonstrate a valid visa or permanent residency issued by one of the aforementioned countries will be denied entry and face immediate removal.


LANDING VISA
Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry, or US passport holders with validity less than six months from the date of entry into Taiwan, may apply for a landing visa. 

The duration of stay of landing visa is no more than 30 days. The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and the visa cannot be changed to other types of visa.

For more information relation to Visa Application to Taiwan, please do not hesitate to contact us or Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in Australia.

 


To Book or Enquire

Please call us now on +612 9267 1308.
Toll Free:
1300 TAIPEI (1300 824 734)

Alternatively, you can enquire with us by clicking the button below.

 

 

 

中國護照入台旅遊簽証

適合對象:
持有效澳洲學生簽證或永久居留簽證(PR)之中國公民。

應備文件:

1.
證明文件 (二選一):有效之澳洲學生簽證影本與在學證明正本(學費收據不適用)兩項; 或有效澳洲永久居留簽證影本。
2.
大陸地區人民來臺觀光旅行證申請書,填寫事項如下:護照基本資料與照片同一頁者,影本貼於申請書正面。基本資料與照片不同頁者,有姓名之基本資料頁影本貼於申請書正面,照片頁影本貼於申請書背面;以及簽證頁影本貼於申請書背面。
3.
中國護照正本與影本一份 (有效期必須從離台算起超過6個月)
4.
照片兩張(與澳洲護照所需照片規定相同)

申請費用:
每人澳幣$200(已包含全部申請費用、送入台証至台北/高雄機場與國際郵遞費用)

申請時間:
從送件算起大約需要一個月時間。急件需2禮拜。

有效日期:
有效期間自核發日起
2個月內有效,可入境15 天。未於有效期間內入境者,不得申請延期

領入台證方式:

1. 本公司辦公室
2. 班機抵達台北或高雄國際機場後由航空公司人員在登機門轉交。

提前出境:
因故不再繼續原定之行程者,得憑所持旅行證出境聯,提前出境。

索取申請表格請與本公司台灣旅遊顧問連絡
服務專線:9267-1308
辦公室: Suite 92, 1st Floor, 515 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia ( TownHall Station)